Monthly Meetings 2024
All meetings start at 7.30pm for a chat and mingle, before the evening’s main event begins at 8pm.
Most meetings will be held at the Woodhatch Centre, unless stated otherwise.
January 29th – Carol Douglas : Seascape in oils (Zoom meeting from USA)
February 26th – Grahame Booth : Watercolour street scene of Tunbridge Wells(Zoom meeting) Here’s a link to the recorded meeting: Grahame Booth 2024 02 26 (youtube.com)
March 25: Amanda Webster : subject tbc
April 29: AGM
May 20: Gary Andrews : subject tbc
June 24: tbc
July 29 : tbc
August 19: tbc
September 30: Critique of members’ work
October 28: tbc
November 25: tbc
Archive
Monthly Meetings 2023
All meetings start at 7.30pm for a chat and mingle, before the evening’s main event begins at 8pm.
Most meetings will be held at the Woodhatch Centre, unless stated otherwise.
January 30th – Paul Talbot Greaves: Landscapes (Zoom meeting)
February 27th – Cancelled
March 27: Sarah Pimenta : Social Fabric (Collaborative Art Projects)
April 24: AGM
May 22: Adam Green – talk
June 26: Amanda Webster – portrait in watercolour
July 31: Rick Holmes – Derbyshire Lane in pastels
August 21: Adie Parker – mixed media
September 25: Ronnie Ireland – Critique of members’ work
October 30: Amanda Loomes – Talk and Artist films
November 27: Katy Brown – Lecture: At Home with the Dutch in the Golden Age
Summer Programme 2023
Monday 3rd April St Mary’s Reigate; meet at the church entrance.
Thursday 4 May 2.00pm Priory Park lake area meet at the entrance to the children’s play area.
Friday 2nd June The Old Rectory Bletchingley – charge to be confirmed for cake & coffee but was £8 last year – bring cash on the day
Monday 10 July Meet St Michael’s Church Betchworth
Wednesday 16 August – Painting Allotments, venue to be announced.
Friday 15 Sept – Denbies Dorking meet at the front door
Archive
Monthly meetings 2022
January 31 – Paul Talbot Greaves: Landscape in Watercolour (Zoom)
February 28 – Katy Brown: Lecture – Painting Paris
March 28 – Curtis Tappenden – Illustration and reportage illustration
April 25 – AGM
May 30 – Will Dyke: lino cut talk and demonstration
June 27 – Roger Dellar
July 25 – Laura Reiter – techniques in mixed media and abstract art
August 22 – tbc
September 26 – Margaret Eggleton: Critique of members’ work
October 31 – Stephen Hawkins: Landscape in oils
November 28 – tbc
Monthly meetings 2021 (Zoom)
November 30 – Roger Dellar: Musical Scene in oils
January 25 – Ronnie Ireland : talk on the Glasgow Boys
February 22 – Paul Simmons: Indian Scene in acrylics
March 29 – Frank Waters: Winter Landscape in watercolour
April 26 – AGM
May 24 – Rick Holmes: Market Scene in mixed media
June 28 – Emil Nikolla: Townscape in oils or acrylics
July 26 – Rosemary Firth: Landscape in collage
August 23 – Fiona Peart: Flowers in watercolour (Zoom)
September 27 – Ronnie Ireland: Critique of members’ work – Woodhatch Centre
October 25 – Adie Parker: Subject tbc in mixed media – Woodhatch Centre
November 29 – Liz Chaderton: Bird in pen and ink (Zoom)
Follow us on social media